6.5
Major

M 6.5 earthquake

FOX ISLANDS, ALEUTIAN ISLANDS

Location
FOX ISLANDS, ALEUTIAN ISLANDS
Magnitude
6.5
Depth
100.50 km
Time
09/17/2026, 14:19:55
last month
Coordinates
52.8061, -171.3884

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.

  1. 5 aftershocks recorded so far

    5 aftershocks have been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 3.8. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.

  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 101.4 km to 100.5 km and epicentre from 52.837, -171.402 to 52.806, -171.388 (moved 3.6 km S).

    Depth
    101.4 km100.5 km
    Epicentre
    52.837, -171.40252.806, -171.388(moved 3.6 km S)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 116.3 km to 101.4 km and epicentre from 52.802, -171.361 to 52.837, -171.402 (moved 4.8 km NW).

    Depth
    116.3 km101.4 km
    Epicentre
    52.802, -171.36152.837, -171.402(moved 4.8 km NW)
  4. Magnitude revised from M 6.4 to M 6.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.4 to M 6.5, depth from 112.7 km to 116.3 km and epicentre from 52.825, -171.376 to 52.802, -171.361 (moved 2.8 km S).

    Magnitude
    M 6.4M 6.5
    Depth
    112.7 km116.3 km
    Epicentre
    52.825, -171.37652.802, -171.361(moved 2.8 km S)
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 106.1 km to 112.7 km and epicentre from 52.843, -171.345 to 52.825, -171.376 (moved 2.8 km SW).

    Depth
    106.1 km112.7 km
    Epicentre
    52.843, -171.34552.825, -171.376(moved 2.8 km SW)
  6. Magnitude revised from M 6.5 to M 6.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.5 to M 6.4.

    Magnitude
    M 6.5M 6.4
  7. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 104.9 km to 106.1 km and epicentre from 52.851, -171.394 to 52.843, -171.345 (moved 3.4 km E).

    Depth
    104.9 km106.1 km
    Epicentre
    52.851, -171.39452.843, -171.345(moved 3.4 km E)
  8. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 106.9 km to 104.9 km and epicentre from 52.812, -171.370 to 52.851, -171.394 (moved 4.6 km N).

    Depth
    106.9 km104.9 km
    Epicentre
    52.812, -171.37052.851, -171.394(moved 4.6 km N)
  9. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 35.0 km to 106.9 km and epicentre from 52.840, -171.296 to 52.812, -171.370 (moved 5.9 km SW).

    Depth
    35.0 km106.9 km
    Epicentre
    52.840, -171.29652.812, -171.370(moved 5.9 km SW)
  10. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 52.795, -171.253 to 52.840, -171.296 (moved 5.7 km NW).

    Epicentre
    52.795, -171.25352.840, -171.296(moved 5.7 km NW)
  11. Magnitude revised from M 6.4 to M 6.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.4 to M 6.5 and epicentre from 52.762, -171.224 to 52.795, -171.253 (moved 4.2 km NW).

    Magnitude
    M 6.4M 6.5
    Epicentre
    52.762, -171.22452.795, -171.253(moved 4.2 km NW)
  12. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 52.830, -171.233 to 52.762, -171.224 (moved 7.5 km S) and event type from ue to ke.

    Epicentre
    52.830, -171.23352.762, -171.224(moved 7.5 km S)
    Event type
    ueke
  13. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 52.808, -171.170 to 52.830, -171.233 (moved 4.9 km NW) and event type from ke to ue.

    Epicentre
    52.808, -171.17052.830, -171.233(moved 4.9 km NW)
    Event type
    keue
  14. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 153.0 km to 35.0 km and epicentre from 53.558, -170.121 to 52.808, -171.170 (moved 109 km SW).

    Depth
    153.0 km35.0 km
    Epicentre
    53.558, -170.12152.808, -171.170(moved 109 km SW)
  15. M 6.5 earthquake recorded near Fox islands, Aleutian islands

    A magnitude 6.5 earthquake struck near Fox islands, Aleutian islands at 101 km depth (52.806, -171.388), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

See all 5 aftershocksThe full sequence on a map, inside the 50 km rupture zone

Tsunami alerts near this earthquake

Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.

Alert status is temporarily unavailable. Check your national tsunami warning centre for the current advisory.

QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...