6.5
Major

M 6.5 earthquake

177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska

Tsunami alert issued for this event
Location
177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska
Magnitude
6.5
Depth
98.00 km
Time
09/17/2026, 14:19:52
last month
Coordinates
52.9564, -171.5033

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.

  1. 3 felt reports received

    3 people have reported feeling this earthquake, with a maximum reported intensity of 3.1 (Modified Mercalli).

  2. Depth and location refined by USGS

    USGS revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 52.859, -171.376 to 52.956, -171.503 (moved 14 km NW) and location from 169 km W of Nikolski, Alaska to 177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska.

    Epicentre
    52.859, -171.37652.956, -171.503(moved 14 km NW)
    Location
    169 km W of Nikolski, Alaska177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska
  3. Depth and location refined by USGS

    USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 111.7 km to 98.0 km, epicentre from 52.765, -171.295 to 52.859, -171.376 (moved 12 km NW) and location from 165 km W of Nikolski, Alaska to 169 km W of Nikolski, Alaska.

    Depth
    111.7 km98.0 km
    Epicentre
    52.765, -171.29552.859, -171.376(moved 12 km NW)
    Location
    165 km W of Nikolski, Alaska169 km W of Nikolski, Alaska
  4. Depth and location refined by USGS

    USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 108.4 km to 111.7 km, epicentre from 52.772, -171.311 to 52.765, -171.295 (moved 1.3 km SE) and location from 166 km W of Nikolski, Alaska to 165 km W of Nikolski, Alaska.

    Depth
    108.4 km111.7 km
    Epicentre
    52.772, -171.31152.765, -171.295(moved 1.3 km SE)
    Location
    166 km W of Nikolski, Alaska165 km W of Nikolski, Alaska
  5. M 6.5 earthquake recorded near 177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska

    A magnitude 6.5 earthquake struck near 177 km W of Nikolski, Alaska at 98 km depth (52.956, -171.503), reported by USGS.

  6. Tsunami-capable event flagged

    This event is flagged as tsunami-capable by USGS. Check the official warning centre for your coastline for the current advisory status.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Tsunami alerts near this earthquake

Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.

Alert status is temporarily unavailable. Check your national tsunami warning centre for the current advisory.

QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet (3 felt reports via USGS). Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...