M 6.5 earthquake
BONIN ISLANDS, JAPAN REGION
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.
2 aftershocks recorded so far
2 aftershocks have been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 4.8. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.
Magnitude revised from M 6.3 to M 6.5 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.3 to M 6.5, depth from 497.0 km to 492.4 km and epicentre from 27.810, 139.655 to 27.795, 139.618 (moved 4.0 km SW).
- Magnitude
- M 6.3M 6.5
- Depth
- 497.0 km492.4 km
- Epicentre
- 27.810, 139.65527.795, 139.618(moved 4.0 km SW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 483.0 km to 497.0 km and epicentre from 27.747, 139.639 to 27.810, 139.655 (moved 7.2 km N).
- Depth
- 483.0 km497.0 km
- Epicentre
- 27.747, 139.63927.810, 139.655(moved 7.2 km N)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 497.0 km to 483.0 km and epicentre from 27.816, 139.681 to 27.747, 139.639 (moved 8.7 km SW).
- Depth
- 497.0 km483.0 km
- Epicentre
- 27.816, 139.68127.747, 139.639(moved 8.7 km SW)
M 6.5 earthquake recorded near Bonin islands, Japan region
A magnitude 6.5 earthquake struck near Bonin islands, Japan region at 492 km depth (27.795, 139.618), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Tsunami alerts near this earthquake
Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.
QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...