6.1
Major

M 6.1 earthquake

PANAMA

Location
PANAMA
Magnitude
6.1
Depth
10.00 km
Time
10/12/2026, 23:20:40
1 hour ago
Coordinates
7.7028, -81.4989

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.

  1. 6 aftershocks recorded so far

    6 aftershocks have been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 4.8. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.

  2. 2 felt reports received

    2 people have reported feeling this earthquake.

  3. Magnitude revised from M 6.0 to M 6.1 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.0 to M 6.1 and epicentre from 7.759, -81.393 to 7.703, -81.499 (moved 13 km SW).

    Magnitude
    M 6.0M 6.1
    Epicentre
    7.759, -81.3937.703, -81.499(moved 13 km SW)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 35.0 km to 10.0 km, epicentre from 7.745, -81.425 to 7.759, -81.393 (moved 3.9 km NE) and event type from ue to ke.

    Depth
    35.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    7.745, -81.4257.759, -81.393(moved 3.9 km NE)
    Event type
    ueke
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 35.0 km, epicentre from 7.713, -81.461 to 7.745, -81.425 (moved 5.3 km NE) and event type from ke to ue.

    Depth
    10.0 km35.0 km
    Epicentre
    7.713, -81.4617.745, -81.425(moved 5.3 km NE)
    Event type
    keue
  6. Magnitude revised from M 6.3 to M 6.0 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.3 to M 6.0, depth from 35.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 7.694, -81.536 to 7.713, -81.461 (moved 8.6 km E).

    Magnitude
    M 6.3M 6.0
    Depth
    35.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    7.694, -81.5367.713, -81.461(moved 8.6 km E)
  7. M 6.1 earthquake recorded near Panama

    A magnitude 6.1 earthquake struck near Panama at 10 km depth (7.703, -81.499), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

See all 6 aftershocksThe full sequence on a map, inside the 50 km rupture zone

Tsunami alerts near this earthquake

Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.

Alert status is temporarily unavailable. Check your national tsunami warning centre for the current advisory.

QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.

Community reports

2

Reported felt by 2 people on QuakeMate

Average reported intensity 4.0. Last report 1 hour ago.

Read what people felt

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...