3.2
Light

M 3.2 earthquake

ALASKA PENINSULA

Location
ALASKA PENINSULA
Magnitude
3.2
Depth
3.60 km
Time
10/16/2026, 06:35:39
last week
Coordinates
57.6590, -155.7900

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 3.1 to M 3.2 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.1 to M 3.2.

    Magnitude
    M 3.1M 3.2
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.1 km to 3.6 km and epicentre from 57.656, -155.762 to 57.659, -155.790 (moved 1.7 km W).

    Depth
    5.1 km3.6 km
    Epicentre
    57.656, -155.76257.659, -155.790(moved 1.7 km W)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.8 km to 5.1 km and epicentre from 57.633, -155.727 to 57.656, -155.762 (moved 3.3 km NW).

    Depth
    5.8 km5.1 km
    Epicentre
    57.633, -155.72757.656, -155.762(moved 3.3 km NW)
  4. Magnitude revised from M 3.3 to M 3.1 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.3 to M 3.1, depth from 15.8 km to 5.8 km and epicentre from 57.672, -155.780 to 57.633, -155.727 (moved 5.4 km SE).

    Magnitude
    M 3.3M 3.1
    Depth
    15.8 km5.8 km
    Epicentre
    57.672, -155.78057.633, -155.727(moved 5.4 km SE)
  5. M 3.2 earthquake recorded near Alaska Peninsula

    A magnitude 3.2 earthquake struck near Alaska Peninsula at 4 km depth (57.659, -155.790), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...