M 3.3 earthquake
ALASKA PENINSULA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.7 km to 67.5 km and epicentre from 57.241, -155.573 to 57.249, -155.584 (moved 1.1 km NW).
- Depth
- 65.7 km67.5 km
- Epicentre
- 57.241, -155.57357.249, -155.584(moved 1.1 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 63.0 km to 65.7 km and epicentre from 57.235, -155.569 to 57.241, -155.573 (moved 0.7 km N).
- Depth
- 63.0 km65.7 km
- Epicentre
- 57.235, -155.56957.241, -155.573(moved 0.7 km N)
Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.3 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.3, depth from 70.5 km to 63.0 km and epicentre from 57.240, -155.551 to 57.235, -155.569 (moved 1.2 km SW).
- Magnitude
- M 3.6M 3.3
- Depth
- 70.5 km63.0 km
- Epicentre
- 57.240, -155.55157.235, -155.569(moved 1.2 km SW)
M 3.3 earthquake recorded near Alaska Peninsula
A magnitude 3.3 earthquake struck near Alaska Peninsula at 68 km depth (57.249, -155.584), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...