3.3
Light

M 3.3 earthquake

ALASKA PENINSULA

Location
ALASKA PENINSULA
Magnitude
3.3
Depth
67.50 km
Time
10/16/2026, 05:26:36
last week
Coordinates
57.2490, -155.5840

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.7 km to 67.5 km and epicentre from 57.241, -155.573 to 57.249, -155.584 (moved 1.1 km NW).

    Depth
    65.7 km67.5 km
    Epicentre
    57.241, -155.57357.249, -155.584(moved 1.1 km NW)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 63.0 km to 65.7 km and epicentre from 57.235, -155.569 to 57.241, -155.573 (moved 0.7 km N).

    Depth
    63.0 km65.7 km
    Epicentre
    57.235, -155.56957.241, -155.573(moved 0.7 km N)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.3 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.3, depth from 70.5 km to 63.0 km and epicentre from 57.240, -155.551 to 57.235, -155.569 (moved 1.2 km SW).

    Magnitude
    M 3.6M 3.3
    Depth
    70.5 km63.0 km
    Epicentre
    57.240, -155.55157.235, -155.569(moved 1.2 km SW)
  4. M 3.3 earthquake recorded near Alaska Peninsula

    A magnitude 3.3 earthquake struck near Alaska Peninsula at 68 km depth (57.249, -155.584), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...