3.4
Light

M 3.4 earthquake

ALASKA PENINSULA

Location
ALASKA PENINSULA
Magnitude
3.4
Depth
35.00 km
Time
10/16/2026, 02:12:10
last week
Coordinates
55.3950, -158.1185

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 35.0 km and epicentre from 55.335, -158.082 to 55.395, -158.119 (moved 7.1 km N).

    Depth
    5.0 km35.0 km
    Epicentre
    55.335, -158.08255.395, -158.119(moved 7.1 km N)
  2. Magnitude revised from M 3.3 to M 3.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.3 to M 3.4 and epicentre from 55.336, -158.077 to 55.335, -158.082 (moved 0.3 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 3.3M 3.4
    Epicentre
    55.336, -158.07755.335, -158.082(moved 0.3 km W)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 3.3 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 55.293, -158.084 to 55.336, -158.077 (moved 4.8 km N).

    Depth
    3.3 km5.0 km
    Epicentre
    55.293, -158.08455.336, -158.077(moved 4.8 km N)
  4. M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Alaska Peninsula

    A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Alaska Peninsula at 35 km depth (55.395, -158.119), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...