M 2.7 earthquake
ALBANIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 2.8 to M 2.7 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.8 to M 2.7, depth from 15.0 km to 0.0 km and epicentre from 40.111, 19.768 to 40.160, 19.810 (moved 6.5 km NE).
- Magnitude
- M 2.8M 2.7
- Depth
- 15.0 km0.0 km
- Epicentre
- 40.111, 19.76840.160, 19.810(moved 6.5 km NE)
Magnitude revised from M 2.7 to M 2.8 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.7 to M 2.8, depth from 5.0 km to 15.0 km and epicentre from 40.210, 20.020 to 40.111, 19.768 (moved 24 km SW).
- Magnitude
- M 2.7M 2.8
- Depth
- 5.0 km15.0 km
- Epicentre
- 40.210, 20.02040.111, 19.768(moved 24 km SW)
Magnitude revised from M 2.5 to M 2.7 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.5 to M 2.7 and epicentre from 40.230, 20.070 to 40.210, 20.020 (moved 4.8 km SW).
- Magnitude
- M 2.5M 2.7
- Epicentre
- 40.230, 20.07040.210, 20.020(moved 4.8 km SW)
M 2.7 earthquake recorded near Albania
A magnitude 2.7 earthquake struck near Albania at 0 km depth (40.160, 19.810), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...