2.8
Minor

M 2.8 earthquake

ALBANIA

Location
ALBANIA
Magnitude
2.8
Depth
7.20 km
Time
10/02/2026, 02:40:53
3 weeks ago
Coordinates
40.1765, 20.6841

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 15.0 km to 7.2 km and epicentre from 40.140, 20.685 to 40.176, 20.684 (moved 4.1 km N).

    Depth
    15.0 km7.2 km
    Epicentre
    40.140, 20.68540.176, 20.684(moved 4.1 km N)
  2. Magnitude revised from M 2.9 to M 2.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.9 to M 2.8.

    Magnitude
    M 2.9M 2.8
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 15.0 km and epicentre from 40.130, 20.600 to 40.140, 20.685 (moved 7.3 km E).

    Depth
    5.0 km15.0 km
    Epicentre
    40.130, 20.60040.140, 20.685(moved 7.3 km E)
  4. Magnitude revised from M 3.0 to M 2.9 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.0 to M 2.9 and epicentre from 40.140, 20.600 to 40.130, 20.600 (moved 1.1 km S).

    Magnitude
    M 3.0M 2.9
    Epicentre
    40.140, 20.60040.130, 20.600(moved 1.1 km S)
  5. M 2.8 earthquake recorded near Albania

    A magnitude 2.8 earthquake struck near Albania at 7 km depth (40.176, 20.684), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...