M 5.1 earthquake
ANDAMAN ISLANDS, INDIA REGION
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 13.313, 91.592 to 13.337, 91.618 (moved 3.9 km NE).
- Epicentre
- 13.313, 91.59213.337, 91.618(moved 3.9 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 35.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 13.233, 91.667 to 13.313, 91.592 (moved 12 km NW).
- Depth
- 35.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 13.233, 91.66713.313, 91.592(moved 12 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 35.0 km and epicentre from 13.288, 91.609 to 13.233, 91.667 (moved 8.8 km SE).
- Depth
- 10.0 km35.0 km
- Epicentre
- 13.288, 91.60913.233, 91.667(moved 8.8 km SE)
M 5.1 earthquake recorded near Andaman islands, India region
A magnitude 5.1 earthquake struck near Andaman islands, India region at 10 km depth (13.337, 91.618), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...