M 3.4 earthquake
AUSTRIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 3.4 km to 4.3 km and epicentre from 47.237, 11.529 to 47.208, 11.486 (moved 4.6 km SW).
- Depth
- 3.4 km4.3 km
- Epicentre
- 47.237, 11.52947.208, 11.486(moved 4.6 km SW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 11.7 km to 3.4 km and epicentre from 47.271, 11.382 to 47.237, 11.529 (moved 12 km E).
- Depth
- 11.7 km3.4 km
- Epicentre
- 47.271, 11.38247.237, 11.529(moved 12 km E)
1 felt report received
1 people have reported feeling this earthquake.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 15.1 km to 11.7 km and epicentre from 47.249, 11.418 to 47.271, 11.382 (moved 3.7 km NW).
- Depth
- 15.1 km11.7 km
- Epicentre
- 47.249, 11.41847.271, 11.382(moved 3.7 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 15.1 km and epicentre from 47.286, 11.400 to 47.249, 11.418 (moved 4.3 km S).
- Depth
- 10.0 km15.1 km
- Epicentre
- 47.286, 11.40047.249, 11.418(moved 4.3 km S)
M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Austria
A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Austria at 4 km depth (47.208, 11.486), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
Reported felt by 1 person on QuakeMate
Average reported intensity 4.0. Last report 2 weeks ago.
Read what people felt
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...