3.4
Light

M 3.4 earthquake

AUSTRIA

Location
AUSTRIA
Magnitude
3.4
Depth
4.30 km
Time
10/07/2026, 01:02:06
2 weeks ago
Coordinates
47.2077, 11.4855

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 3.4 km to 4.3 km and epicentre from 47.237, 11.529 to 47.208, 11.486 (moved 4.6 km SW).

    Depth
    3.4 km4.3 km
    Epicentre
    47.237, 11.52947.208, 11.486(moved 4.6 km SW)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 11.7 km to 3.4 km and epicentre from 47.271, 11.382 to 47.237, 11.529 (moved 12 km E).

    Depth
    11.7 km3.4 km
    Epicentre
    47.271, 11.38247.237, 11.529(moved 12 km E)
  3. 1 felt report received

    1 people have reported feeling this earthquake.

  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 15.1 km to 11.7 km and epicentre from 47.249, 11.418 to 47.271, 11.382 (moved 3.7 km NW).

    Depth
    15.1 km11.7 km
    Epicentre
    47.249, 11.41847.271, 11.382(moved 3.7 km NW)
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 15.1 km and epicentre from 47.286, 11.400 to 47.249, 11.418 (moved 4.3 km S).

    Depth
    10.0 km15.1 km
    Epicentre
    47.286, 11.40047.249, 11.418(moved 4.3 km S)
  6. M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Austria

    A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Austria at 4 km depth (47.208, 11.486), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

1

Reported felt by 1 person on QuakeMate

Average reported intensity 4.0. Last report 2 weeks ago.

Read what people felt

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...