M 3.4 earthquake
AUSTRIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.6 km to 10.5 km and epicentre from 47.229, 11.463 to 47.239, 11.471 (moved 1.2 km NE).
- Depth
- 8.6 km10.5 km
- Epicentre
- 47.229, 11.46347.239, 11.471(moved 1.2 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 11.2 km to 8.6 km and epicentre from 47.324, 11.479 to 47.229, 11.463 (moved 11 km S).
- Depth
- 11.2 km8.6 km
- Epicentre
- 47.324, 11.47947.229, 11.463(moved 11 km S)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 0.0 km to 11.2 km and epicentre from 47.238, 11.482 to 47.324, 11.479 (moved 9.6 km N).
- Depth
- 0.0 km11.2 km
- Epicentre
- 47.238, 11.48247.324, 11.479(moved 9.6 km N)
Magnitude revised from M 2.7 to M 3.4 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.7 to M 3.4.
- Magnitude
- M 2.7M 3.4
M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Austria
A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Austria at 11 km depth (47.239, 11.471), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...