M 3.5 earthquake
AUSTRIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 6.8 km to 6.5 km and epicentre from 47.213, 11.497 to 47.220, 11.492 (moved 0.9 km NW).
- Depth
- 6.8 km6.5 km
- Epicentre
- 47.213, 11.49747.220, 11.492(moved 0.9 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 14.2 km to 6.8 km and epicentre from 47.270, 11.476 to 47.213, 11.497 (moved 6.5 km S).
- Depth
- 14.2 km6.8 km
- Epicentre
- 47.270, 11.47647.213, 11.497(moved 6.5 km S)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 12.5 km to 14.2 km and epicentre from 47.291, 11.430 to 47.270, 11.476 (moved 4.2 km SE).
- Depth
- 12.5 km14.2 km
- Epicentre
- 47.291, 11.43047.270, 11.476(moved 4.2 km SE)
M 3.5 earthquake recorded near Austria
A magnitude 3.5 earthquake struck near Austria at 7 km depth (47.220, 11.492), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...