3.5
Light

M 3.5 earthquake

AUSTRIA

Location
AUSTRIA
Magnitude
3.5
Depth
6.50 km
Time
09/26/2026, 07:56:56
3 weeks ago
Coordinates
47.2200, 11.4922

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 6.8 km to 6.5 km and epicentre from 47.213, 11.497 to 47.220, 11.492 (moved 0.9 km NW).

    Depth
    6.8 km6.5 km
    Epicentre
    47.213, 11.49747.220, 11.492(moved 0.9 km NW)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 14.2 km to 6.8 km and epicentre from 47.270, 11.476 to 47.213, 11.497 (moved 6.5 km S).

    Depth
    14.2 km6.8 km
    Epicentre
    47.270, 11.47647.213, 11.497(moved 6.5 km S)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 12.5 km to 14.2 km and epicentre from 47.291, 11.430 to 47.270, 11.476 (moved 4.2 km SE).

    Depth
    12.5 km14.2 km
    Epicentre
    47.291, 11.43047.270, 11.476(moved 4.2 km SE)
  4. M 3.5 earthquake recorded near Austria

    A magnitude 3.5 earthquake struck near Austria at 7 km depth (47.220, 11.492), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...