6.5
Major

M 6.5 earthquake

BONIN ISLANDS, JAPAN REGION

Location
BONIN ISLANDS, JAPAN REGION
Magnitude
6.5
Depth
492.40 km
Time
10/25/2026, 02:09:24
2 hours ago
Coordinates
27.7953, 139.6184

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.

  1. 2 aftershocks recorded so far

    2 aftershocks have been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 4.8. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.

  2. Magnitude revised from M 6.3 to M 6.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.3 to M 6.5, depth from 497.0 km to 492.4 km and epicentre from 27.810, 139.655 to 27.795, 139.618 (moved 4.0 km SW).

    Magnitude
    M 6.3M 6.5
    Depth
    497.0 km492.4 km
    Epicentre
    27.810, 139.65527.795, 139.618(moved 4.0 km SW)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 483.0 km to 497.0 km and epicentre from 27.747, 139.639 to 27.810, 139.655 (moved 7.2 km N).

    Depth
    483.0 km497.0 km
    Epicentre
    27.747, 139.63927.810, 139.655(moved 7.2 km N)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 497.0 km to 483.0 km and epicentre from 27.816, 139.681 to 27.747, 139.639 (moved 8.7 km SW).

    Depth
    497.0 km483.0 km
    Epicentre
    27.816, 139.68127.747, 139.639(moved 8.7 km SW)
  5. M 6.5 earthquake recorded near Bonin islands, Japan region

    A magnitude 6.5 earthquake struck near Bonin islands, Japan region at 492 km depth (27.795, 139.618), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Tsunami alerts near this earthquake

Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.

Alert status is temporarily unavailable. Check your national tsunami warning centre for the current advisory.

QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...