M 2.0 earthquake
CROATIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 44.937, 14.829 to 45.039, 14.771 (moved 12 km N) and location from Adriatic sea to Croatia.
- Epicentre
- 44.937, 14.82945.039, 14.771(moved 12 km N)
- Location
- Adriatic seaCroatia
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.0 km to 9.0 km and epicentre from 44.908, 14.842 to 44.937, 14.829 (moved 3.4 km N).
- Depth
- 8.0 km9.0 km
- Epicentre
- 44.908, 14.84244.937, 14.829(moved 3.4 km N)
Magnitude revised from M 1.8 to M 2.0 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 1.8 to M 2.0, depth from 5.2 km to 8.0 km, epicentre from 45.130, 14.730 to 44.908, 14.842 (moved 26 km S) and location from Croatia to Adriatic sea.
- Magnitude
- M 1.8M 2.0
- Depth
- 5.2 km8.0 km
- Epicentre
- 45.130, 14.73044.908, 14.842(moved 26 km S)
- Location
- CroatiaAdriatic sea
M 2.0 earthquake recorded near Croatia
A magnitude 2.0 earthquake struck near Croatia at 9 km depth (45.039, 14.771), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...