2.0
Minor

M 2.0 earthquake

CROATIA

Location
CROATIA
Magnitude
2.0
Depth
9.00 km
Time
10/16/2026, 18:33:12
6 days ago
Coordinates
45.0390, 14.7706

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 44.937, 14.829 to 45.039, 14.771 (moved 12 km N) and location from Adriatic sea to Croatia.

    Epicentre
    44.937, 14.82945.039, 14.771(moved 12 km N)
    Location
    Adriatic seaCroatia
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.0 km to 9.0 km and epicentre from 44.908, 14.842 to 44.937, 14.829 (moved 3.4 km N).

    Depth
    8.0 km9.0 km
    Epicentre
    44.908, 14.84244.937, 14.829(moved 3.4 km N)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 1.8 to M 2.0 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 1.8 to M 2.0, depth from 5.2 km to 8.0 km, epicentre from 45.130, 14.730 to 44.908, 14.842 (moved 26 km S) and location from Croatia to Adriatic sea.

    Magnitude
    M 1.8M 2.0
    Depth
    5.2 km8.0 km
    Epicentre
    45.130, 14.73044.908, 14.842(moved 26 km S)
    Location
    CroatiaAdriatic sea
  4. M 2.0 earthquake recorded near Croatia

    A magnitude 2.0 earthquake struck near Croatia at 9 km depth (45.039, 14.771), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...