M 4.8 earthquake
8 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 113.0 km to 111.2 km, epicentre from 18.564, -69.041 to 18.548, -69.050 (moved 2.0 km SW) and location from 7 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic to 8 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic.
- Depth
- 113.0 km111.2 km
- Epicentre
- 18.564, -69.04118.548, -69.050(moved 2.0 km SW)
- Location
- 7 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic8 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic
55 felt reports received
55 people have reported feeling this earthquake, with a maximum reported intensity of 3.8 (Modified Mercalli).
Depth and location refined by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 119.2 km to 113.0 km, epicentre from 18.587, -68.999 to 18.564, -69.041 (moved 5.1 km SW) and location from 2 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic to 7 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic.
- Depth
- 119.2 km113.0 km
- Epicentre
- 18.587, -68.99918.564, -69.041(moved 5.1 km SW)
- Location
- 2 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic7 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic
Depth and location refined by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 107.4 km to 119.2 km, epicentre from 18.607, -69.086 to 18.587, -68.999 (moved 9.5 km E) and location from 11 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic to 2 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic.
- Depth
- 107.4 km119.2 km
- Epicentre
- 18.607, -69.08618.587, -68.999(moved 9.5 km E)
- Location
- 11 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic2 km W of Guaymate, Dominican Republic
M 4.8 earthquake recorded near 8 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic
A magnitude 4.8 earthquake struck near 8 km WSW of Guaymate, Dominican Republic at 111 km depth (18.548, -69.050), reported by USGS.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet (55 felt reports via USGS). Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...