M 3.1 earthquake
KENAI PENINSULA, ALASKA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 26.3 km to 34.3 km and epicentre from 59.511, -150.392 to 59.524, -150.365 (moved 2.1 km NE).
- Depth
- 26.3 km34.3 km
- Epicentre
- 59.511, -150.39259.524, -150.365(moved 2.1 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 26.7 km to 26.3 km and epicentre from 59.512, -150.404 to 59.511, -150.392 (moved 0.7 km E).
- Depth
- 26.7 km26.3 km
- Epicentre
- 59.512, -150.40459.511, -150.392(moved 0.7 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 26.6 km to 26.7 km and epicentre from 59.523, -150.408 to 59.512, -150.404 (moved 1.2 km S).
- Depth
- 26.6 km26.7 km
- Epicentre
- 59.523, -150.40859.512, -150.404(moved 1.2 km S)
Magnitude revised from M 3.2 to M 3.1 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.2 to M 3.1.
- Magnitude
- M 3.2M 3.1
M 3.1 earthquake recorded near Kenai Peninsula, Alaska
A magnitude 3.1 earthquake struck near Kenai Peninsula, Alaska at 34 km depth (59.524, -150.365), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...