3.8
Light

M 3.8 earthquake

KENAI PENINSULA, ALASKA

Location
KENAI PENINSULA, ALASKA
Magnitude
3.8
Depth
26.90 km
Time
10/17/2026, 19:14:06
6 days ago
Coordinates
59.4990, -150.3680

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 26.8 km to 26.9 km and epicentre from 59.498, -150.368 to 59.499, -150.368 (moved 0.1 km N).

    Depth
    26.8 km26.9 km
    Epicentre
    59.498, -150.36859.499, -150.368(moved 0.1 km N)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 27.6 km to 26.8 km and epicentre from 59.502, -150.399 to 59.498, -150.368 (moved 1.8 km E).

    Depth
    27.6 km26.8 km
    Epicentre
    59.502, -150.39959.498, -150.368(moved 1.8 km E)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.9 to M 3.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.9 to M 3.8.

    Magnitude
    M 3.9M 3.8
  4. Magnitude revised from M 4.0 to M 3.9 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 4.0 to M 3.9, depth from 25.7 km to 27.6 km and epicentre from 59.488, -150.387 to 59.502, -150.399 (moved 1.7 km NW).

    Magnitude
    M 4.0M 3.9
    Depth
    25.7 km27.6 km
    Epicentre
    59.488, -150.38759.502, -150.399(moved 1.7 km NW)
  5. M 3.8 earthquake recorded near Kenai Peninsula, Alaska

    A magnitude 3.8 earthquake struck near Kenai Peninsula, Alaska at 27 km depth (59.499, -150.368), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...