M 5.6 earthquake
43 km NNW of Lake Minchumina, Alaska
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.
1 aftershock recorded so far
1 aftershock has been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 3.0. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.
Solution reviewed by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 0.8 km to 4.5 km, epicentre from 64.229, -152.703 to 64.220, -152.746 (moved 2.3 km SW) and status from automatic to reviewed.
- Depth
- 0.8 km4.5 km
- Epicentre
- 64.229, -152.70364.220, -152.746(moved 2.3 km SW)
- Status
- automaticreviewed
Depth and location refined by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 6.3 km to 0.8 km and epicentre from 64.224, -152.738 to 64.229, -152.703 (moved 1.8 km E).
- Depth
- 6.3 km0.8 km
- Epicentre
- 64.224, -152.73864.229, -152.703(moved 1.8 km E)
Magnitude revised from M 5.5 to M 5.6 by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.5 to M 5.6, depth from 5.9 km to 6.3 km and epicentre from 64.226, -152.747 to 64.224, -152.738 (moved 0.5 km SE).
- Magnitude
- M 5.5M 5.6
- Depth
- 5.9 km6.3 km
- Epicentre
- 64.226, -152.74764.224, -152.738(moved 0.5 km SE)
Magnitude revised from M 5.4 to M 5.5 by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.4 to M 5.5.
- Magnitude
- M 5.4M 5.5
Depth and location refined by USGS
USGS revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.3 km to 5.9 km and epicentre from 64.231, -152.706 to 64.226, -152.747 (moved 2.1 km W).
- Depth
- 8.3 km5.9 km
- Epicentre
- 64.231, -152.70664.226, -152.747(moved 2.1 km W)
M 5.6 earthquake recorded near 43 km NNW of Lake Minchumina, Alaska
A magnitude 5.6 earthquake struck near 43 km NNW of Lake Minchumina, Alaska at 5 km depth (64.220, -152.746), reported by USGS.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...