6.0
Major

M 6.0 earthquake

NEAR S. COAST OF WESTERN HONSHU

Location
NEAR S. COAST OF WESTERN HONSHU
Magnitude
6.0
Depth
352.40 km
Time
10/31/2026, 22:15:02
3 hours ago
Coordinates
33.8220, 136.9854

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 5.8 to M 6.0 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.8 to M 6.0, depth from 346.4 km to 352.4 km, epicentre from 33.757, 137.052 to 33.822, 136.985 (moved 9.5 km NW) and location from Near S. coast of Honshu, Japan to Near S. coast of western Honshu.

    Magnitude
    M 5.8M 6.0
    Depth
    346.4 km352.4 km
    Epicentre
    33.757, 137.05233.822, 136.985(moved 9.5 km NW)
    Location
    Near S. coast of Honshu, JapanNear S. coast of western Honshu
  2. Magnitude revised from M 6.0 to M 5.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.0 to M 5.8, depth from 350.9 km to 346.4 km and epicentre from 33.765, 137.117 to 33.757, 137.052 (moved 6.1 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 6.0M 5.8
    Depth
    350.9 km346.4 km
    Epicentre
    33.765, 137.11733.757, 137.052(moved 6.1 km W)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 352.0 km to 350.9 km and epicentre from 33.765, 137.120 to 33.765, 137.117 (moved 0.3 km W).

    Depth
    352.0 km350.9 km
    Epicentre
    33.765, 137.12033.765, 137.117(moved 0.3 km W)
  4. M 6.0 earthquake recorded near Near S. coast of western Honshu

    A magnitude 6.0 earthquake struck near Near S. coast of western Honshu at 352 km depth (33.822, 136.985), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Tsunami alerts near this earthquake

Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.

Alert status is temporarily unavailable. Check your national tsunami warning centre for the current advisory.

QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...