3.5
Light

M 3.5 earthquake

NEVADA

Location
NEVADA
Magnitude
3.5
Depth
5.00 km
Time
10/06/2026, 15:34:28
2 weeks ago
Coordinates
39.0008, -115.3224

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.5, depth from 6.3 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 38.995, -115.338 to 39.001, -115.322 (moved 1.6 km NE).

    Magnitude
    M 3.6M 3.5
    Depth
    6.3 km5.0 km
    Epicentre
    38.995, -115.33839.001, -115.322(moved 1.6 km NE)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 0.0 km to 6.3 km and epicentre from 39.062, -115.374 to 38.995, -115.338 (moved 8.1 km S).

    Depth
    0.0 km6.3 km
    Epicentre
    39.062, -115.37438.995, -115.338(moved 8.1 km S)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.8 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.8 to M 3.6, depth from 0.9 km to 0.0 km and epicentre from 38.975, -115.346 to 39.062, -115.374 (moved 10 km N).

    Magnitude
    M 3.8M 3.6
    Depth
    0.9 km0.0 km
    Epicentre
    38.975, -115.34639.062, -115.374(moved 10 km N)
  4. M 3.5 earthquake recorded near Nevada

    A magnitude 3.5 earthquake struck near Nevada at 5 km depth (39.001, -115.322), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...