M 3.6 earthquake
NORTHERN ALASKA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 0.1 km to 1.1 km and epicentre from 66.664, -146.888 to 66.664, -146.916 (moved 1.2 km W).
- Depth
- 0.1 km1.1 km
- Epicentre
- 66.664, -146.88866.664, -146.916(moved 1.2 km W)
Magnitude revised from M 3.7 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.7 to M 3.6, depth from 5.0 km to 0.1 km and epicentre from 66.658, -146.861 to 66.664, -146.888 (moved 1.4 km NW).
- Magnitude
- M 3.7M 3.6
- Depth
- 5.0 km0.1 km
- Epicentre
- 66.658, -146.86166.664, -146.888(moved 1.4 km NW)
Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.7 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.7, depth from 11.1 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 66.644, -146.851 to 66.658, -146.861 (moved 1.6 km N).
- Magnitude
- M 3.6M 3.7
- Depth
- 11.1 km5.0 km
- Epicentre
- 66.644, -146.85166.658, -146.861(moved 1.6 km N)
M 3.6 earthquake recorded near Northern Alaska
A magnitude 3.6 earthquake struck near Northern Alaska at 1 km depth (66.664, -146.916), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...