3.6
Light

M 3.6 earthquake

NORTHERN ALASKA

Location
NORTHERN ALASKA
Magnitude
3.6
Depth
1.10 km
Time
10/15/2026, 19:46:42
last week
Coordinates
66.6640, -146.9160

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 0.1 km to 1.1 km and epicentre from 66.664, -146.888 to 66.664, -146.916 (moved 1.2 km W).

    Depth
    0.1 km1.1 km
    Epicentre
    66.664, -146.88866.664, -146.916(moved 1.2 km W)
  2. Magnitude revised from M 3.7 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.7 to M 3.6, depth from 5.0 km to 0.1 km and epicentre from 66.658, -146.861 to 66.664, -146.888 (moved 1.4 km NW).

    Magnitude
    M 3.7M 3.6
    Depth
    5.0 km0.1 km
    Epicentre
    66.658, -146.86166.664, -146.888(moved 1.4 km NW)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.7 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.7, depth from 11.1 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 66.644, -146.851 to 66.658, -146.861 (moved 1.6 km N).

    Magnitude
    M 3.6M 3.7
    Depth
    11.1 km5.0 km
    Epicentre
    66.644, -146.85166.658, -146.861(moved 1.6 km N)
  4. M 3.6 earthquake recorded near Northern Alaska

    A magnitude 3.6 earthquake struck near Northern Alaska at 1 km depth (66.664, -146.916), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...