M 4.8 earthquake
NORTHWEST OF KURIL ISLANDS
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 380.0 km to 394.1 km and epicentre from 47.400, 146.520 to 47.362, 146.441 (moved 7.3 km SW).
- Depth
- 380.0 km394.1 km
- Epicentre
- 47.400, 146.52047.362, 146.441(moved 7.3 km SW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 394.1 km to 380.0 km and epicentre from 47.402, 146.364 to 47.400, 146.520 (moved 12 km E).
- Depth
- 394.1 km380.0 km
- Epicentre
- 47.402, 146.36447.400, 146.520(moved 12 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 379.2 km to 394.1 km and epicentre from 47.338, 146.494 to 47.402, 146.364 (moved 12 km NW).
- Depth
- 379.2 km394.1 km
- Epicentre
- 47.338, 146.49447.402, 146.364(moved 12 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 47.369, 146.443 to 47.338, 146.494 (moved 5.2 km SE).
- Epicentre
- 47.369, 146.44347.338, 146.494(moved 5.2 km SE)
Magnitude revised from M 5.1 to M 4.8 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.1 to M 4.8, depth from 351.0 km to 379.2 km, epicentre from 47.443, 146.459 to 47.369, 146.443 (moved 8.3 km S) and event type from ue to ke.
- Magnitude
- M 5.1M 4.8
- Depth
- 351.0 km379.2 km
- Epicentre
- 47.443, 146.45947.369, 146.443(moved 8.3 km S)
- Event type
- ueke
M 4.8 earthquake recorded near Northwest of Kuril islands
A magnitude 4.8 earthquake struck near Northwest of Kuril islands at 394 km depth (47.362, 146.441), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...