4.8
Moderate

M 4.8 earthquake

NORTHWEST OF KURIL ISLANDS

Location
NORTHWEST OF KURIL ISLANDS
Magnitude
4.8
Depth
394.10 km
Time
09/19/2026, 09:34:01
last month
Coordinates
47.3622, 146.4415

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 380.0 km to 394.1 km and epicentre from 47.400, 146.520 to 47.362, 146.441 (moved 7.3 km SW).

    Depth
    380.0 km394.1 km
    Epicentre
    47.400, 146.52047.362, 146.441(moved 7.3 km SW)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 394.1 km to 380.0 km and epicentre from 47.402, 146.364 to 47.400, 146.520 (moved 12 km E).

    Depth
    394.1 km380.0 km
    Epicentre
    47.402, 146.36447.400, 146.520(moved 12 km E)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 379.2 km to 394.1 km and epicentre from 47.338, 146.494 to 47.402, 146.364 (moved 12 km NW).

    Depth
    379.2 km394.1 km
    Epicentre
    47.338, 146.49447.402, 146.364(moved 12 km NW)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 47.369, 146.443 to 47.338, 146.494 (moved 5.2 km SE).

    Epicentre
    47.369, 146.44347.338, 146.494(moved 5.2 km SE)
  5. Magnitude revised from M 5.1 to M 4.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.1 to M 4.8, depth from 351.0 km to 379.2 km, epicentre from 47.443, 146.459 to 47.369, 146.443 (moved 8.3 km S) and event type from ue to ke.

    Magnitude
    M 5.1M 4.8
    Depth
    351.0 km379.2 km
    Epicentre
    47.443, 146.45947.369, 146.443(moved 8.3 km S)
    Event type
    ueke
  6. M 4.8 earthquake recorded near Northwest of Kuril islands

    A magnitude 4.8 earthquake struck near Northwest of Kuril islands at 394 km depth (47.362, 146.441), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...