M 4.8 earthquake
OFF EAST COAST OF KAMCHATKA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 5.1 to M 4.8 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.1 to M 4.8, depth from 60.0 km to 68.2 km and epicentre from 52.880, 159.770 to 52.976, 159.428 (moved 25 km NW).
- Magnitude
- M 5.1M 4.8
- Depth
- 60.0 km68.2 km
- Epicentre
- 52.880, 159.77052.976, 159.428(moved 25 km NW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 71.0 km to 60.0 km and epicentre from 52.833, 159.676 to 52.880, 159.770 (moved 8.2 km NE).
- Depth
- 71.0 km60.0 km
- Epicentre
- 52.833, 159.67652.880, 159.770(moved 8.2 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 52.252, 159.093 to 52.833, 159.676 (moved 76 km NE).
- Epicentre
- 52.252, 159.09352.833, 159.676(moved 76 km NE)
M 4.8 earthquake recorded near Off east coast of Kamchatka
A magnitude 4.8 earthquake struck near Off east coast of Kamchatka at 68 km depth (52.976, 159.428), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...