2.5
Minor

M 2.5 earthquake

OKLAHOMA

Location
OKLAHOMA
Magnitude
2.5
Depth
10.30 km
Time
10/07/2026, 18:47:23
2 weeks ago
Coordinates
35.0054, -97.8840

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 2.4 to M 2.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.4 to M 2.5, depth from 10.1 km to 10.3 km and epicentre from 35.020, -97.877 to 35.005, -97.884 (moved 1.7 km S).

    Magnitude
    M 2.4M 2.5
    Depth
    10.1 km10.3 km
    Epicentre
    35.020, -97.87735.005, -97.884(moved 1.7 km S)
  2. Magnitude revised from M 2.7 to M 2.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.7 to M 2.4, depth from 1.6 km to 10.1 km and epicentre from 35.017, -97.865 to 35.020, -97.877 (moved 1.2 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 2.7M 2.4
    Depth
    1.6 km10.1 km
    Epicentre
    35.017, -97.86535.020, -97.877(moved 1.2 km W)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 1.9 km to 1.6 km and epicentre from 35.019, -97.875 to 35.017, -97.865 (moved 1.0 km E).

    Depth
    1.9 km1.6 km
    Epicentre
    35.019, -97.87535.017, -97.865(moved 1.0 km E)
  4. M 2.5 earthquake recorded near Oklahoma

    A magnitude 2.5 earthquake struck near Oklahoma at 10 km depth (35.005, -97.884), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...