M 2.5 earthquake
OKLAHOMA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 2.4 to M 2.5 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.4 to M 2.5, depth from 10.1 km to 10.3 km and epicentre from 35.020, -97.877 to 35.005, -97.884 (moved 1.7 km S).
- Magnitude
- M 2.4M 2.5
- Depth
- 10.1 km10.3 km
- Epicentre
- 35.020, -97.87735.005, -97.884(moved 1.7 km S)
Magnitude revised from M 2.7 to M 2.4 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.7 to M 2.4, depth from 1.6 km to 10.1 km and epicentre from 35.017, -97.865 to 35.020, -97.877 (moved 1.2 km W).
- Magnitude
- M 2.7M 2.4
- Depth
- 1.6 km10.1 km
- Epicentre
- 35.017, -97.86535.020, -97.877(moved 1.2 km W)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 1.9 km to 1.6 km and epicentre from 35.019, -97.875 to 35.017, -97.865 (moved 1.0 km E).
- Depth
- 1.9 km1.6 km
- Epicentre
- 35.019, -97.87535.017, -97.865(moved 1.0 km E)
M 2.5 earthquake recorded near Oklahoma
A magnitude 2.5 earthquake struck near Oklahoma at 10 km depth (35.005, -97.884), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...