M 6.1 earthquake
PANAMA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened, including aftershocks within 50 km of the epicentre.
9 aftershocks recorded so far
9 aftershocks have been recorded within 50 km of the epicentre since the mainshock, the strongest a magnitude 4.8. Aftershocks are expected to continue and to decay in frequency over the following days.
2 felt reports received
2 people have reported feeling this earthquake.
Magnitude revised from M 6.0 to M 6.1 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.0 to M 6.1 and epicentre from 7.759, -81.393 to 7.703, -81.499 (moved 13 km SW).
- Magnitude
- M 6.0M 6.1
- Epicentre
- 7.759, -81.3937.703, -81.499(moved 13 km SW)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 35.0 km to 10.0 km, epicentre from 7.745, -81.425 to 7.759, -81.393 (moved 3.9 km NE) and event type from ue to ke.
- Depth
- 35.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 7.745, -81.4257.759, -81.393(moved 3.9 km NE)
- Event type
- ueke
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 35.0 km, epicentre from 7.713, -81.461 to 7.745, -81.425 (moved 5.3 km NE) and event type from ke to ue.
- Depth
- 10.0 km35.0 km
- Epicentre
- 7.713, -81.4617.745, -81.425(moved 5.3 km NE)
- Event type
- keue
Magnitude revised from M 6.3 to M 6.0 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 6.3 to M 6.0, depth from 35.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 7.694, -81.536 to 7.713, -81.461 (moved 8.6 km E).
- Magnitude
- M 6.3M 6.0
- Depth
- 35.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 7.694, -81.5367.713, -81.461(moved 8.6 km E)
M 6.1 earthquake recorded near Panama
A magnitude 6.1 earthquake struck near Panama at 10 km depth (7.703, -81.499), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Tsunami alerts near this earthquake
Official warnings, watches and advisories currently in force for this region.
QuakeMate relays official alerts. Always follow instructions from your local authorities and national warning centre.
Community reports
Reported felt by 2 people on QuakeMate
Average reported intensity 4.0. Last report 2 hours ago.
Read what people felt
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...