5.4
Strong

M 5.4 earthquake

PHILIPPINE ISLANDS REGION

Location
PHILIPPINE ISLANDS REGION
Magnitude
5.4
Depth
10.00 km
Time
10/29/2026, 07:31:36
2 hours ago
Coordinates
8.4690, 127.3937

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 5.5 to M 5.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 5.5 to M 5.4 and epicentre from 8.415, 127.436 to 8.469, 127.394 (moved 7.6 km NW).

    Magnitude
    M 5.5M 5.4
    Epicentre
    8.415, 127.4368.469, 127.394(moved 7.6 km NW)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 41.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 8.409, 127.412 to 8.415, 127.436 (moved 2.7 km E).

    Depth
    41.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    8.409, 127.4128.415, 127.436(moved 2.7 km E)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 41.0 km and epicentre from 8.405, 127.479 to 8.409, 127.412 (moved 7.4 km W).

    Depth
    10.0 km41.0 km
    Epicentre
    8.405, 127.4798.409, 127.412(moved 7.4 km W)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 41.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 8.421, 127.489 to 8.405, 127.479 (moved 2.1 km SW).

    Depth
    41.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    8.421, 127.4898.405, 127.479(moved 2.1 km SW)
  5. M 5.4 earthquake recorded near Philippine islands region

    A magnitude 5.4 earthquake struck near Philippine islands region at 10 km depth (8.469, 127.394), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...