M 2.5 earthquake
REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 2.3 to M 2.5 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.3 to M 2.5, epicentre from 41.146, 20.307 to 41.435, 21.227 (moved 83 km NE) and location from Albania to Republic of north Macedonia.
- Magnitude
- M 2.3M 2.5
- Epicentre
- 41.146, 20.30741.435, 21.227(moved 83 km NE)
- Location
- AlbaniaRepublic of north Macedonia
Magnitude revised from M 2.4 to M 2.3 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.4 to M 2.3, depth from 5.0 km to 15.0 km and epicentre from 41.060, 20.280 to 41.146, 20.307 (moved 9.8 km N).
- Magnitude
- M 2.4M 2.3
- Depth
- 5.0 km15.0 km
- Epicentre
- 41.060, 20.28041.146, 20.307(moved 9.8 km N)
Magnitude revised from M 2.3 to M 2.4 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.3 to M 2.4, depth from 10.0 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 41.060, 20.270 to 41.060, 20.280 (moved 0.8 km E).
- Magnitude
- M 2.3M 2.4
- Depth
- 10.0 km5.0 km
- Epicentre
- 41.060, 20.27041.060, 20.280(moved 0.8 km E)
M 2.5 earthquake recorded near Republic of north Macedonia
A magnitude 2.5 earthquake struck near Republic of north Macedonia at 15 km depth (41.435, 21.227), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...