2.5
Minor

M 2.5 earthquake

REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA

Location
REPUBLIC OF NORTH MACEDONIA
Magnitude
2.5
Depth
15.00 km
Time
10/17/2026, 08:15:24
5 days ago
Coordinates
41.4350, 21.2270

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 2.3 to M 2.5 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.3 to M 2.5, epicentre from 41.146, 20.307 to 41.435, 21.227 (moved 83 km NE) and location from Albania to Republic of north Macedonia.

    Magnitude
    M 2.3M 2.5
    Epicentre
    41.146, 20.30741.435, 21.227(moved 83 km NE)
    Location
    AlbaniaRepublic of north Macedonia
  2. Magnitude revised from M 2.4 to M 2.3 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.4 to M 2.3, depth from 5.0 km to 15.0 km and epicentre from 41.060, 20.280 to 41.146, 20.307 (moved 9.8 km N).

    Magnitude
    M 2.4M 2.3
    Depth
    5.0 km15.0 km
    Epicentre
    41.060, 20.28041.146, 20.307(moved 9.8 km N)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 2.3 to M 2.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 2.3 to M 2.4, depth from 10.0 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 41.060, 20.270 to 41.060, 20.280 (moved 0.8 km E).

    Magnitude
    M 2.3M 2.4
    Depth
    10.0 km5.0 km
    Epicentre
    41.060, 20.27041.060, 20.280(moved 0.8 km E)
  4. M 2.5 earthquake recorded near Republic of north Macedonia

    A magnitude 2.5 earthquake struck near Republic of north Macedonia at 15 km depth (41.435, 21.227), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...