3.2
Light

M 3.2 earthquake

SOUTHERN ALASKA

Location
SOUTHERN ALASKA
Magnitude
3.2
Depth
72.90 km
Time
10/14/2026, 03:53:48
last week
Coordinates
61.0238, -151.1460

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.6 km to 72.9 km, epicentre from 60.996, -151.068 to 61.024, -151.146 (moved 5.2 km NW) and location from Kenai Peninsula, Alaska to Southern Alaska.

    Depth
    65.6 km72.9 km
    Epicentre
    60.996, -151.06861.024, -151.146(moved 5.2 km NW)
    Location
    Kenai Peninsula, AlaskaSouthern Alaska
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.4 km to 65.6 km and epicentre from 60.995, -151.072 to 60.996, -151.068 (moved 0.2 km NE).

    Depth
    65.4 km65.6 km
    Epicentre
    60.995, -151.07260.996, -151.068(moved 0.2 km NE)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 63.5 km to 65.4 km and epicentre from 60.999, -151.111 to 60.995, -151.072 (moved 2.1 km E).

    Depth
    63.5 km65.4 km
    Epicentre
    60.999, -151.11160.995, -151.072(moved 2.1 km E)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 27.5 km to 63.5 km, epicentre from 61.013, -151.148 to 60.999, -151.111 (moved 2.5 km SE) and location from Southern Alaska to Kenai Peninsula, Alaska.

    Depth
    27.5 km63.5 km
    Epicentre
    61.013, -151.14860.999, -151.111(moved 2.5 km SE)
    Location
    Southern AlaskaKenai Peninsula, Alaska
  5. M 3.2 earthquake recorded near Southern Alaska

    A magnitude 3.2 earthquake struck near Southern Alaska at 73 km depth (61.024, -151.146), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...