M 3.2 earthquake
SOUTHERN ALASKA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.6 km to 72.9 km, epicentre from 60.996, -151.068 to 61.024, -151.146 (moved 5.2 km NW) and location from Kenai Peninsula, Alaska to Southern Alaska.
- Depth
- 65.6 km72.9 km
- Epicentre
- 60.996, -151.06861.024, -151.146(moved 5.2 km NW)
- Location
- Kenai Peninsula, AlaskaSouthern Alaska
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 65.4 km to 65.6 km and epicentre from 60.995, -151.072 to 60.996, -151.068 (moved 0.2 km NE).
- Depth
- 65.4 km65.6 km
- Epicentre
- 60.995, -151.07260.996, -151.068(moved 0.2 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 63.5 km to 65.4 km and epicentre from 60.999, -151.111 to 60.995, -151.072 (moved 2.1 km E).
- Depth
- 63.5 km65.4 km
- Epicentre
- 60.999, -151.11160.995, -151.072(moved 2.1 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 27.5 km to 63.5 km, epicentre from 61.013, -151.148 to 60.999, -151.111 (moved 2.5 km SE) and location from Southern Alaska to Kenai Peninsula, Alaska.
- Depth
- 27.5 km63.5 km
- Epicentre
- 61.013, -151.14860.999, -151.111(moved 2.5 km SE)
- Location
- Southern AlaskaKenai Peninsula, Alaska
M 3.2 earthquake recorded near Southern Alaska
A magnitude 3.2 earthquake struck near Southern Alaska at 73 km depth (61.024, -151.146), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...