3.6
Light

M 3.6 earthquake

SOUTHERN ALASKA

Location
SOUTHERN ALASKA
Magnitude
3.6
Depth
49.90 km
Time
10/16/2026, 14:49:42
last week
Coordinates
61.4740, -149.7690

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 28.5 km to 49.9 km and epicentre from 61.476, -149.788 to 61.474, -149.769 (moved 1.0 km E).

    Depth
    28.5 km49.9 km
    Epicentre
    61.476, -149.78861.474, -149.769(moved 1.0 km E)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 61.5 km to 28.5 km and epicentre from 61.458, -149.786 to 61.476, -149.788 (moved 2.0 km N).

    Depth
    61.5 km28.5 km
    Epicentre
    61.458, -149.78661.476, -149.788(moved 2.0 km N)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.7 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.7 to M 3.6, depth from 27.6 km to 61.5 km and epicentre from 61.498, -149.785 to 61.458, -149.786 (moved 4.4 km S).

    Magnitude
    M 3.7M 3.6
    Depth
    27.6 km61.5 km
    Epicentre
    61.498, -149.78561.458, -149.786(moved 4.4 km S)
  4. Magnitude revised from M 3.8 to M 3.7 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.8 to M 3.7.

    Magnitude
    M 3.8M 3.7
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 62.2 km to 27.6 km and epicentre from 61.472, -149.780 to 61.498, -149.785 (moved 2.9 km N).

    Depth
    62.2 km27.6 km
    Epicentre
    61.472, -149.78061.498, -149.785(moved 2.9 km N)
  6. Magnitude revised from M 3.9 to M 3.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.9 to M 3.8, depth from 66.8 km to 62.2 km and epicentre from 61.470, -149.761 to 61.472, -149.780 (moved 1.0 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 3.9M 3.8
    Depth
    66.8 km62.2 km
    Epicentre
    61.470, -149.76161.472, -149.780(moved 1.0 km W)
  7. M 3.6 earthquake recorded near Southern Alaska

    A magnitude 3.6 earthquake struck near Southern Alaska at 50 km depth (61.474, -149.769), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...