M 3.4 earthquake
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 3.2 to M 3.4 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.2 to M 3.4, depth from 9.5 km to 12.8 km and epicentre from 43.139, 17.806 to 43.137, 17.724 (moved 6.7 km W).
- Magnitude
- M 3.2M 3.4
- Depth
- 9.5 km12.8 km
- Epicentre
- 43.139, 17.80643.137, 17.724(moved 6.7 km W)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.0 km to 9.5 km and epicentre from 43.160, 17.771 to 43.139, 17.806 (moved 3.7 km SE).
- Depth
- 8.0 km9.5 km
- Epicentre
- 43.160, 17.77143.139, 17.806(moved 3.7 km SE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 14.6 km to 8.0 km and epicentre from 43.136, 17.756 to 43.160, 17.771 (moved 3.0 km NE).
- Depth
- 14.6 km8.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.136, 17.75643.160, 17.771(moved 3.0 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 3.9 km to 14.6 km and epicentre from 43.126, 17.718 to 43.136, 17.756 (moved 3.2 km E).
- Depth
- 3.9 km14.6 km
- Epicentre
- 43.126, 17.71843.136, 17.756(moved 3.2 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 11.9 km to 3.9 km and epicentre from 43.125, 17.709 to 43.126, 17.718 (moved 0.8 km E).
- Depth
- 11.9 km3.9 km
- Epicentre
- 43.125, 17.70943.126, 17.718(moved 0.8 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.7 km to 11.9 km and epicentre from 43.094, 17.688 to 43.125, 17.709 (moved 3.8 km NE).
- Depth
- 10.7 km11.9 km
- Epicentre
- 43.094, 17.68843.125, 17.709(moved 3.8 km NE)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 9.0 km to 10.7 km and epicentre from 43.094, 17.651 to 43.094, 17.688 (moved 3.0 km E).
- Depth
- 9.0 km10.7 km
- Epicentre
- 43.094, 17.65143.094, 17.688(moved 3.0 km E)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 6.0 km to 9.0 km, epicentre from 43.064, 17.574 to 43.094, 17.651 (moved 7.0 km NE) and location from Croatia to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
- Depth
- 6.0 km9.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.064, 17.57443.094, 17.651(moved 7.0 km NE)
- Location
- CroatiaBosnia and Herzegovina
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 43.095, 17.629 to 43.064, 17.574 (moved 5.6 km SW), location from Bosnia and Herzegovina to Croatia and event type from se to ke.
- Epicentre
- 43.095, 17.62943.064, 17.574(moved 5.6 km SW)
- Location
- Bosnia and HerzegovinaCroatia
- Event type
- seke
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 43.084, 17.623 to 43.095, 17.629 (moved 1.3 km NE) and event type from ke to se.
- Epicentre
- 43.084, 17.62343.095, 17.629(moved 1.3 km NE)
- Event type
- kese
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 6.0 km and epicentre from 43.045, 17.755 to 43.084, 17.623 (moved 12 km W).
- Depth
- 10.0 km6.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.045, 17.75543.084, 17.623(moved 12 km W)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 43.072, 17.742 to 43.045, 17.755 (moved 3.2 km S).
- Depth
- 5.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.072, 17.74243.045, 17.755(moved 3.2 km S)
Magnitude revised from M 3.1 to M 3.2 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.1 to M 3.2, depth from 10.0 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 43.051, 17.739 to 43.072, 17.742 (moved 2.4 km N).
- Magnitude
- M 3.1M 3.2
- Depth
- 10.0 km5.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.051, 17.73943.072, 17.742(moved 2.4 km N)
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 43.077, 17.749 to 43.051, 17.739 (moved 3.0 km S).
- Depth
- 5.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 43.077, 17.74943.051, 17.739(moved 3.0 km S)
M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Bosnia and Herzegovina
A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Bosnia and Herzegovina at 13 km depth (43.137, 17.724), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...