3.4
Light

M 3.4 earthquake

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA

Location
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
Magnitude
3.4
Depth
12.80 km
Time
10/05/2026, 09:35:10
2 weeks ago
Coordinates
43.1372, 17.7239

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 3.2 to M 3.4 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.2 to M 3.4, depth from 9.5 km to 12.8 km and epicentre from 43.139, 17.806 to 43.137, 17.724 (moved 6.7 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 3.2M 3.4
    Depth
    9.5 km12.8 km
    Epicentre
    43.139, 17.80643.137, 17.724(moved 6.7 km W)
  2. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 8.0 km to 9.5 km and epicentre from 43.160, 17.771 to 43.139, 17.806 (moved 3.7 km SE).

    Depth
    8.0 km9.5 km
    Epicentre
    43.160, 17.77143.139, 17.806(moved 3.7 km SE)
  3. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 14.6 km to 8.0 km and epicentre from 43.136, 17.756 to 43.160, 17.771 (moved 3.0 km NE).

    Depth
    14.6 km8.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.136, 17.75643.160, 17.771(moved 3.0 km NE)
  4. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 3.9 km to 14.6 km and epicentre from 43.126, 17.718 to 43.136, 17.756 (moved 3.2 km E).

    Depth
    3.9 km14.6 km
    Epicentre
    43.126, 17.71843.136, 17.756(moved 3.2 km E)
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 11.9 km to 3.9 km and epicentre from 43.125, 17.709 to 43.126, 17.718 (moved 0.8 km E).

    Depth
    11.9 km3.9 km
    Epicentre
    43.125, 17.70943.126, 17.718(moved 0.8 km E)
  6. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.7 km to 11.9 km and epicentre from 43.094, 17.688 to 43.125, 17.709 (moved 3.8 km NE).

    Depth
    10.7 km11.9 km
    Epicentre
    43.094, 17.68843.125, 17.709(moved 3.8 km NE)
  7. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 9.0 km to 10.7 km and epicentre from 43.094, 17.651 to 43.094, 17.688 (moved 3.0 km E).

    Depth
    9.0 km10.7 km
    Epicentre
    43.094, 17.65143.094, 17.688(moved 3.0 km E)
  8. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 6.0 km to 9.0 km, epicentre from 43.064, 17.574 to 43.094, 17.651 (moved 7.0 km NE) and location from Croatia to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

    Depth
    6.0 km9.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.064, 17.57443.094, 17.651(moved 7.0 km NE)
    Location
    CroatiaBosnia and Herzegovina
  9. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 43.095, 17.629 to 43.064, 17.574 (moved 5.6 km SW), location from Bosnia and Herzegovina to Croatia and event type from se to ke.

    Epicentre
    43.095, 17.62943.064, 17.574(moved 5.6 km SW)
    Location
    Bosnia and HerzegovinaCroatia
    Event type
    seke
  10. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the epicentre from 43.084, 17.623 to 43.095, 17.629 (moved 1.3 km NE) and event type from ke to se.

    Epicentre
    43.084, 17.62343.095, 17.629(moved 1.3 km NE)
    Event type
    kese
  11. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 10.0 km to 6.0 km and epicentre from 43.045, 17.755 to 43.084, 17.623 (moved 12 km W).

    Depth
    10.0 km6.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.045, 17.75543.084, 17.623(moved 12 km W)
  12. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 43.072, 17.742 to 43.045, 17.755 (moved 3.2 km S).

    Depth
    5.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.072, 17.74243.045, 17.755(moved 3.2 km S)
  13. Magnitude revised from M 3.1 to M 3.2 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.1 to M 3.2, depth from 10.0 km to 5.0 km and epicentre from 43.051, 17.739 to 43.072, 17.742 (moved 2.4 km N).

    Magnitude
    M 3.1M 3.2
    Depth
    10.0 km5.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.051, 17.73943.072, 17.742(moved 2.4 km N)
  14. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 43.077, 17.749 to 43.051, 17.739 (moved 3.0 km S).

    Depth
    5.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    43.077, 17.74943.051, 17.739(moved 3.0 km S)
  15. M 3.4 earthquake recorded near Bosnia and Herzegovina

    A magnitude 3.4 earthquake struck near Bosnia and Herzegovina at 13 km depth (43.137, 17.724), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...