3.9
Light

M 3.9 earthquake

SICILY, ITALY

Location
SICILY, ITALY
Magnitude
3.9
Depth
4.00 km
Time
10/21/2026, 06:49:14
2 days ago
Coordinates
37.7470, 15.0410

Live updates

What has changed since this earthquake happened.

  1. Magnitude revised from M 3.7 to M 3.9 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.7 to M 3.9.

    Magnitude
    M 3.7M 3.9
  2. Magnitude revised from M 3.8 to M 3.7 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.8 to M 3.7, depth from 7.3 km to 4.0 km and epicentre from 37.735, 15.043 to 37.747, 15.041 (moved 1.3 km N).

    Magnitude
    M 3.8M 3.7
    Depth
    7.3 km4.0 km
    Epicentre
    37.735, 15.04337.747, 15.041(moved 1.3 km N)
  3. Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.8 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.8, depth from 10.0 km to 7.3 km and epicentre from 37.720, 15.130 to 37.735, 15.043 (moved 7.8 km W).

    Magnitude
    M 3.6M 3.8
    Depth
    10.0 km7.3 km
    Epicentre
    37.720, 15.13037.735, 15.043(moved 7.8 km W)
  4. Magnitude revised from M 3.5 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.5 to M 3.6.

    Magnitude
    M 3.5M 3.6
  5. Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal

    SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 37.730, 15.140 to 37.720, 15.130 (moved 1.4 km SW).

    Depth
    5.0 km10.0 km
    Epicentre
    37.730, 15.14037.720, 15.130(moved 1.4 km SW)
  6. M 3.9 earthquake recorded near Sicily, Italy

    A magnitude 3.9 earthquake struck near Sicily, Italy at 4 km depth (37.747, 15.041), reported by SeismicPortal.

This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.

Community reports

No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.

Be the first to report

Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.

Recent activity nearby

Loading nearby earthquakes...