M 3.9 earthquake
SICILY, ITALY
Live updates
What has changed since this earthquake happened.
Magnitude revised from M 3.7 to M 3.9 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.7 to M 3.9.
- Magnitude
- M 3.7M 3.9
Magnitude revised from M 3.8 to M 3.7 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.8 to M 3.7, depth from 7.3 km to 4.0 km and epicentre from 37.735, 15.043 to 37.747, 15.041 (moved 1.3 km N).
- Magnitude
- M 3.8M 3.7
- Depth
- 7.3 km4.0 km
- Epicentre
- 37.735, 15.04337.747, 15.041(moved 1.3 km N)
Magnitude revised from M 3.6 to M 3.8 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.6 to M 3.8, depth from 10.0 km to 7.3 km and epicentre from 37.720, 15.130 to 37.735, 15.043 (moved 7.8 km W).
- Magnitude
- M 3.6M 3.8
- Depth
- 10.0 km7.3 km
- Epicentre
- 37.720, 15.13037.735, 15.043(moved 7.8 km W)
Magnitude revised from M 3.5 to M 3.6 by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the magnitude from M 3.5 to M 3.6.
- Magnitude
- M 3.5M 3.6
Depth and location refined by SeismicPortal
SeismicPortal revised this solution, changing the depth from 5.0 km to 10.0 km and epicentre from 37.730, 15.140 to 37.720, 15.130 (moved 1.4 km SW).
- Depth
- 5.0 km10.0 km
- Epicentre
- 37.730, 15.14037.720, 15.130(moved 1.4 km SW)
M 3.9 earthquake recorded near Sicily, Italy
A magnitude 3.9 earthquake struck near Sicily, Italy at 4 km depth (37.747, 15.041), reported by SeismicPortal.
This page regenerates every few minutes while the sequence is active. Magnitudes and locations are preliminary and may be revised.
Community reports
No community reports for this earthquake yet. Were you near it? Be the first to share what you felt.
Be the first to report
Individual reports - intensity, what people felt, photos and damage notes - and add your own, in the QuakeMate app.
Recent activity nearby
Loading nearby earthquakes...
In the news near Italy

Earth's crust is 'unzipping' beneath Italy — and that could explain most of the earthquakes in the region
Understanding the crustal unzipping beneath Italy could improve knowledge of earthquake causes in the region.
News intelligence by PagePod, matched to recent seismic activity in this area. QuakeMate is not responsible for external content.